Databases

Our databases contain a wide variety of medical information resources: journal articles, statistics, images, government information, and more. Browse the alphabetical list of database titles or search for terms that appear in the database descriptions. Click here to see which ones are mobile-compatible.

Major Databases

A listing of our top-used databases.

Search Databases:

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

View All...

What Do I Have Access To?

Choose By User Type

Choose By Resource Type

"Open Access" Access Level Databases

Currently, the Library has 159 databases for the Open Access Access Level.

1000 Genomes

1. 1000 Genomes



AARP Country Profiles

2. AARP Country Profiles



Agricola

3. Agricola



ALFRED: The Allele Frequency Database

4. ALFRED: The Allele Frequency Database



Allen Brain Atlas

5. Allen Brain Atlas



American Association of Poison Control Centers

6. American Association of Poison Control Centers



Anatomy Atlases

7. Anatomy Atlases



Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book)

8. Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book)



arXiv

9. arXiv

  • Provider: Cornell University Library
  • Contents: e-prints , free
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: Provides open access to e-prints in physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, and quantitative biology. Started in August 1991, arXiv.org (formerly xxx.lanl.gov) is a highly-automated electronic archive and distribution server for research papers. Users can retrieve papers from arXiv either via the web interface, or by sending commands to the system via e-mail. Authors can use a web form to submit their papers and can also update their submissions if they choose, though previous versions remain available. Users can register to automatically receive a listing via email of newly submitted papers in areas of interest to them.
  • Keywords: biology | computers | open access | physics | research


ASH (American Society of Hematology) Image Bank

10. ASH (American Society of Hematology) Image Bank

  • Provider: American Society of Hematology
  • Contents: full text , images , index , open access
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: "The American Society of Hematology (ASH) Image Bank is intended to serve as a comprehensive reference and teaching tool that is widely accessible to physicians and hematology students around the world. The images are presented in a digital, case-based format that allows both images and text to be searched, cross-referenced, and hyperlinked to other cases as well as other educational resources, including Hematology, the Society's annual meeting Education Program Book, the ASH Teaching Cases and the syllabus from the ASH Self-Assessment Program. In addition to the case studies, the Image Bank includes a collection of basic atlas images. This project is a major outreach effort to the clinical and academic community, defined as members of ASH, internists, clinical pathologists, pediatricians, hematologists and oncologists."
  • Keywords: education | figures


Atlas of Ophthalmology

11. Atlas of Ophthalmology



Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets

12. Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets



BestBETS: Best Evidence Topics

13. BestBETS: Best Evidence Topics



Bioethics Research Library at Georgetown University: ETHXWeb database

14. Bioethics Research Library at Georgetown University: ETHXWeb database



BioMart  Bio Portal

15. BioMart Bio Portal



BioMed Central

16. BioMed Central



BioMed Experts

17. BioMed Experts

  • Provider: Collexis Holdings, Inc.
  • Contents: free , interactive
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: BioMed Experts is a scientific-literature-based social networking site. "BME connects biomedical researchers to each other through the display and analysis of each scientist’s co-author network, allowing scientists and researchers across organizations to collaborate in new and time-saving ways. BME is available as a free online community to individuals while value-added services are provided for institutional customers." Free registration is required, and fully functional access is now restricted: "If you have published at least three papers over the last ten years that have been indexed in the PubMed database, you can validate your pre-calculated expert profile and network in a simple, 4-step wizard after you register. If you have not published in PubMed over the last ten years, you can still register, search, and network with researchers you know."
  • Keywords: biomedical research | citation analysis | collaborative | open access | research | science | scientist | social networking


BioMedLib.com

18. BioMedLib.com

  • Provider: BioMedLib.com
  • Contents: search engine
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: BioMedLib is a free/optional-subscription PubMed search engine and alert service that delivers the results of your query via email at intervals you specify. Services include: topic monitoring and delivery for citations or article summaries on topics that match your publications, or for which you enter a query; monitoring for articles citing your work; and email delivery of any available free .pdf articles on your query topic. Knowledge of a special query syntax is unnecessary to obtain thorough results. Each service requires a separate sign-up. BioMedLib takes your query and calculates probability of relevance for each result, sorting results so that articles with the highest probability of relevance show first.
  • Keywords: biomedical research | research | search


BioMedSearch.com

19. BioMedSearch.com



BLAST (NCBI)

20. BLAST (NCBI)



Canary Database: Animals as Sentinels of Human Environmental Health Hazards

21. Canary Database: Animals as Sentinels of Human Environmental Health Hazards



Cancer Portals (American Society of Clinical Oncology)

22. Cancer Portals (American Society of Clinical Oncology)



CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool

23. CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool



Cases Database

24. Cases Database



CDC WONDER

25. CDC WONDER



Cell Press Free Archive

26. Cell Press Free Archive



Cell, The: An Image Library

27. Cell, The: An Image Library



Center for Biological Sequence Analysis

28. Center for Biological Sequence Analysis



Centre for Reviews and Dissemination

29. Centre for Reviews and Dissemination



ChemID Plus

30. ChemID Plus



CHEMM: Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management

31. CHEMM: Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management



ChemSpider: Building Community for Chemists

32. ChemSpider: Building Community for Chemists



CIRRIE - Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange

33. CIRRIE - Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange



CKS - Clinical Knowledge Summaries

34. CKS - Clinical Knowledge Summaries

  • Provider: National Library for Health, National Health Service, UK
  • Contents: free , full text , links
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This evidence-based care tool provides the practitioner with "a reliable source of evidence-based information and practical 'know how' about the common conditions managed in primary care." For each topic, information is provided on scope and age range, how recently the topic and the supporting evidence have been updated, background, diagnosis and management information on the condition, the recommended prescribing information, and (for users in the UK) links out to the full text of articles cited. Patient information handouts are also provided. Free registration is required for all but the patient information, and the user can customize the resource according to preference. Note: This resource has not been updated since March of 2011. The project is no longer funded by the National Health Service, but alternative funding is being sought.
  • Keywords: evidence-based medicine | open access


Clinical Queries (PubMed)

35. Clinical Queries (PubMed)



ClinicalTrials.gov

36. ClinicalTrials.gov



Compilation of Presidential Documents

37. Compilation of Presidential Documents



Complementary and Alternative Therapies (MedlinePlus)

38. Complementary and Alternative Therapies (MedlinePlus)



dbGaP (Database of Genotypes and Phenotypes)

39. dbGaP (Database of Genotypes and Phenotypes)



DermAtlas.org (Dermatology Image Atlas)

40. DermAtlas.org (Dermatology Image Atlas)



Dietary Supplements Labels Database

41. Dietary Supplements Labels Database



Digital Commons@The Texas Medical Center

42. Digital Commons@The Texas Medical Center



Digital National Security Archive

43. Digital National Security Archive



Directory of Health Organizations (DIRLINE)

44. Directory of Health Organizations (DIRLINE)



Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)

45. Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)



Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)

46. Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)



Disaster Information Management Research Center

47. Disaster Information Management Research Center



DPDx - Laboratory Identification of Parasites of Public Health Concern

48. DPDx - Laboratory Identification of Parasites of Public Health Concern



Drug Information Portal (NLM)

49. Drug Information Portal (NLM)



Drug Resource Center

50. Drug Resource Center



DrugBank

51. DrugBank



ebrary Breast Cancer Searchable Information Center

52. ebrary Breast Cancer Searchable Information Center



Ebrary Library & KM Center

53. Ebrary Library & KM Center



Entrez Cross-Database Search

54. Entrez Cross-Database Search



Environmental Health and Toxicology (Specialized Information Services)

55. Environmental Health and Toxicology (Specialized Information Services)



Epocrates Online®

56. Epocrates Online®



European Patent Office (Espacenet) Patent Search

57. European Patent Office (Espacenet) Patent Search



Eye Pathologist, The

58. Eye Pathologist, The



F1000 Posters

59. F1000 Posters



F1000 Research

60. F1000 Research



FDA Drugs

61. FDA Drugs



FDA Maude Database

62. FDA Maude Database



FDA Poisonous Plant Database

63. FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Provider: U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  • Contents: brief records , indexing , links
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: "This database contains references to the scientific literature describing studies of the toxic properties and effects of plants and plant parts." A search result contains full citation information and, where applicable, links to PubMed abstracts. The most immediately informative links here, however, are the links from the records into the Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN.) In GRIN, records give information on taxonomy, common names, distributional range, and economic importance, as well as supplying links to outside references, web-based information and images.
  • Keywords:


FDsys

64. FDsys



Federal Register

65. Federal Register



FedStats

66. FedStats



FlyBase: A Database of Drosophila Genes and Genomes

67. FlyBase: A Database of Drosophila Genes and Genomes



Frontiers

68. Frontiers



Gene Ontology (GO) project

69. Gene Ontology (GO) project



Genetics Home Reference

70. Genetics Home Reference



Geneva Foundation for Medical Education and Research

71. Geneva Foundation for Medical Education and Research



GigaDB

72. GigaDB



Global Ethics Observatory

73. Global Ethics Observatory



Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx) - Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)

74. Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx) - Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)



GoPubMed

75. GoPubMed



Grey Literature Report

76. Grey Literature Report



Guide to Grammar and Writing

77. Guide to Grammar and Writing



Health Research Funding

78. Health Research Funding



Herbs and Supplements Information (MedlinePlus)

79. Herbs and Supplements Information (MedlinePlus)



HighWire Press Free Online Full-Text Articles

80. HighWire Press Free Online Full-Text Articles



Index to Chiropractic Literature

81. Index to Chiropractic Literature



Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon-General's Office. US Army.

82. Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon-General's Office. US Army.



IntegromeDB

83. IntegromeDB



Interactive Fly, The

84. Interactive Fly, The



ION (Index to Organism Names)

85. ION (Index to Organism Names)



IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology (Gold Book)

86. IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology (Gold Book)



J-STAGE

87. J-STAGE



Just Free Books

88. Just Free Books



LactMed: Drugs and Lactation Database

89. LactMed: Drugs and Lactation Database



Medical Subject Headings (MeSH)

90. Medical Subject Headings (MeSH)



Medline (PubMed)

91. Medline (PubMed)



MedlinePlus

92. MedlinePlus



Medscape

93. Medscape



Mendeley

94. Mendeley



Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, The

95. Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, The



Merck Manual: Home Health Handbook for Patients & Caregivers

96. Merck Manual: Home Health Handbook for Patients & Caregivers



Merck Veterinary Manual

97. Merck Veterinary Manual



MerckMedicus

98. MerckMedicus



National Cancer Institute Website

99. National Cancer Institute Website



National Criminal Justice Reference Service

100. National Criminal Justice Reference Service



National Guideline Clearinghouse

101. National Guideline Clearinghouse



Nature.com Databases and Gateways

102. Nature.com Databases and Gateways



NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information)

103. NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information)



NCBI Bookshelf

104. NCBI Bookshelf



NCMIR - National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research

105. NCMIR - National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research



Neuroimaging Informatics Tools and Resources Clearinghouse (NITRC)

106. Neuroimaging Informatics Tools and Resources Clearinghouse (NITRC)



NeuroMorpho.Org

107. NeuroMorpho.Org



Neuroscience Information Framework

108. Neuroscience Information Framework



NeuroSynth (beta)

109. NeuroSynth (beta)



NewspaperCat

110. NewspaperCat



NextBio Basic

111. NextBio Basic



NIH RePORTER

112. NIH RePORTER



NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety)

113. NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety)



NLM Gallery of Mobile Apps and Sites

114. NLM Gallery of Mobile Apps and Sites



OHSAH MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets)

115. OHSAH MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets)



OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man

116. OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man



Orphanet: the Portal for Rare Diseases and Orphan Drugs

117. Orphanet: the Portal for Rare Diseases and Orphan Drugs



Oxford Open

118. Oxford Open



PDQ (Physician Data Query) Cancer Database

119. PDQ (Physician Data Query) Cancer Database



PEDro Physiotherapy Evidence Database

120. PEDro Physiotherapy Evidence Database



Plants Database (USDA)

121. Plants Database (USDA)



PLOS Hub for Clinical Trials

122. PLOS Hub for Clinical Trials



PQDT Open-

123. PQDT Open-



PracticeUpdate

124. PracticeUpdate



Proteopedia: Life in 3-D

125. Proteopedia: Life in 3-D



PSI|Nature Structural Biology Knowledgebase

126. PSI|Nature Structural Biology Knowledgebase



PubChem

127. PubChem



Public Library of Science (PLoS)

128. Public Library of Science (PLoS)



PubMed

129. PubMed



PubMed Central

130. PubMed Central



PubMed Clinical Queries

131. PubMed Clinical Queries



PubMed Health

132. PubMed Health



QuantiaMD

133. QuantiaMD



Radiation Emergency Medical Management (REMM)

134. Radiation Emergency Medical Management (REMM)



Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)

135. Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)



SJR - SCImago Journal & Country Rank

136. SJR - SCImago Journal & Country Rank



Social Science Research Network (SSRN)

137. Social Science Research Network (SSRN)



SpringerOpen

138. SpringerOpen



STAR (Software Tools for Academics and Researchers)

139. STAR (Software Tools for Academics and Researchers)



Statistical Abstract of the United States

140. Statistical Abstract of the United States



STITCH 3.1: Chemical-Protein Interactions

141. STITCH 3.1: Chemical-Protein Interactions



Structure (NCBI)

142. Structure (NCBI)



SUMSearch2

143. SUMSearch2



Systematic Review Data Repository (SRDR)

144. Systematic Review Data Repository (SRDR)



Texas Poison Center Network

145. Texas Poison Center Network

  • Provider: Texas Poison Center Network
  • Contents: free , quick reference
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This site displays poison control center phone numbers for Texas, prevention and first aid information, useful fact sheets and materials for educational programs, information on poisonous plants and animals, and under Links, an excellent selection of links to other relevant sites, including ASPCA's pet poisoning and prevention information. General information brochures with the toll-free poison control number are free to download or print, in English and eleven other languages.
  • Keywords:


Tox Town

146. Tox Town



ToxLearn

147. ToxLearn



TOXMAP

148. TOXMAP



TOXNET: Toxicology Data Network

149. TOXNET: Toxicology Data Network



Traditional Chinese Medicine Database (TCM)

150. Traditional Chinese Medicine Database (TCM)



TRIP Database: the search engine for Evidence-Based Medicine

151. TRIP Database: the search engine for Evidence-Based Medicine



U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

152. U.S. Patent and Trademark Office



UniProt

153. UniProt



Whole Brain Atlas

154. Whole Brain Atlas



Wiley Open Access

155. Wiley Open Access



WISER: Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders

156. WISER: Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders

  • Provider: National Library of Medicine
  • Contents: chemical compounds , free , index , mobile access , reference
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This database is focused on hazardous chemicals, and helps the user to identify unknown chemicals. "WISER is a system designed to assist first responders in hazardous material incidents. WISER provides a wide range of information on hazardous substances, including substance identification support, physical characteristics, human health information, and containment and suppression advice... WISER is also available as a standalone application for PCs and PDAs." The Web version can also be used on PDAs, including BlackBerry and iPhone. See this page for details. Features the Chemical Reactivity utility, in which a group of substances can be entered for a particular circumstance, and the user can see, at an overview or detailed level, reactions and hazards that would ensue. Also includes a protective distance-mapping feature from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Emergency Response Guidebook. WISER for iPhone/iPod touch can be downloaded and installed directly from the Apple App Store: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wiser-for-iphone-ipod-touch/id375185381?mt=8
  • Keywords: chemicals | emergency medicine | mobile access | NLM | open access | PDA access | toxins


WolframAlpha: Computational Knowledge Engine

157. WolframAlpha: Computational Knowledge Engine



World Factbook

158. World Factbook



WorldCat

159. WorldCat



A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

View All...