A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
A listing of our top-used databases.
Search Databases:
What Do I Have Access To?
Choose By User Type
|
Choose By Resource Type
|
Currently, the Library has 52 databases for the content term: "reference".
AccessMedicine is an integrated database, updated daily, that draws on the more than 60 essential clinical and academic medical texts included, as well as a drug index, a differential diagnostic tool (called "Diagnosaurus"), and a library of image and video content. "Clerkship Corner" is an additional resource that organizes AccessMedicine’s content according to topics covered in the internal medicine clerkship and includes content typically needed during an internal medicine rotation. Also provided: patient handouts.
To access Mobile view log in with a personal profile username and password. (Set up your optional personal profile via the resource's website. See Mobile Instructions under Help at top right of the AccessMedicine home page.) Mobile devices supported: iPhone/iPhone 3G, BlackBerry Bold and Android.
2. Agricola
4. Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book)
6. CDC WONDER
7. Consumer Health Complete (TexShare)
8. Drug Information Portal (NLM)
9. DrugBank
10. Early Encounters in North America
11. ebrary Breast Cancer Searchable Information Center
12. Ebrary Library & KM Center
13. Environmental Health and Toxicology (Specialized Information Services)
15. Federal Register
16. FedStats
17. Gale Virtual Reference Library
18. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (TexShare)
19. Index to Chiropractic Literature
20. MAS Ultra School Edition (TexShare)
21. MasterFILE Premier (TexShare)
22. MD Consult
23. Merck Manual: Home Health Handbook for Patients & Caregivers
24. MerckMedicus
25. Micromedex
Micromedex is a quick and in-depth source of information on drugs, toxins and natural/herbal products. Each component of Micromedex addresses a broad subject area: medication safety, disease management and treatment (both general and emergency medicine), patient education, toxicology, laboratory tests. Each broad category is fed by a cluster of relevant databases. Each category is accessible in tabs on every page, and affords the user a drop-down choice to narrow a search to a specific database, or a specific topic. Drug interaction information, various calculator tools, a neonatal drug resource (NeoFax), a database of international drug information (Index Nominum), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets) and more additional resources are included.
Please Note: Micromedex is licensed to us for academic and training use only. Application of this subscription to affect outcomes in any actual clinical setting, whether a laboratory or a care facility, is strictly prohibited by the terms of our license. Please comply with this restriction.
NOTE: Micromedex may lag with being up to date with new browser versions. Try the Chrome or Safari browsers if you have trouble with IE or Firefox after a new release, or run in compatibility mode.
26. Natural & Alternative Treatments (TexShare)
27. New York Times Historical Archive, 1851-
28. NextBio Basic
30. OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man
31. Orphanet: the Portal for Rare Diseases and Orphan Drugs
32. PDQ (Physician Data Query) Cancer Database
35. PubMed
36. PubMed Health
37. QuantiaMD
38. RefWorks
RefWorks is also available in mobile format; see "RefMobile".
NOTE: RefWorks is a utility to which users may retain access indefinitely after graduation or departure from their TMC academic institution.
39. Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)
40. Salud en Espanol (TexShare)
41. SJR - SCImago Journal & Country Rank
Stat!Ref is a cross-searchable reference database of core full-text medical, pharmacology and nursing books, drug information from AHFS, ACP's PIER, and general tools like the ICD 9, Stedman's and the National Guideline Clearinghouse. This subscription for educational institutions, provided via the Texas State Library, includes the latest editions of more than 80 standard, respected titles.
An additional feature available to you in Stat!Ref is the Evidence Alerts feed. To register to receive these alerts, which can be customized according to your interests and delivered at selectable regular intervals, you will need to create a My STAT!Ref “Preferences” account. To do this,
Stat!Ref provides Mobile Access for IPhone, IPad,Blackberry and Android. See http://www.statref.com/products/srMobile.html for details. You can activate mobile access via your "Preferences" account. Once in your individual account, click "Temporary Log-in Account," and follow directions. Please note that at present, mobile access must be renewed every 90 days. Once your mobile account is established, you will not need to log in with TMC Library to use mobile Stat!Ref. For a video tutorial on setting up mobile access, see this link
43. Statistical Abstract of the United States
44. Student Research Center Interface (TexShare)
45. Texas Digital Sanborn Maps (TexShare)
46. Texas Reference Center (TexShare)
47. Traditional Chinese Medicine Database (TCM)
48. Twayne's Author Series (TexShare)
50. WISER: Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders
51. WolframAlpha: Computational Knowledge Engine
52. World Factbook