Databases

Our databases contain a wide variety of medical information resources: journal articles, statistics, images, government information, and more. Browse the alphabetical list of database titles or search for terms that appear in the database descriptions. Click here to see which ones are mobile-compatible.

Major Databases

A listing of our top-used databases.

Search Databases:

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

View All...

What Do I Have Access To?

Choose By User Type

Choose By Resource Type

FREE Databases

Currently, the Library has 138 databases for the content term: "free".

1000 Genomes

1. 1000 Genomes



AARP Country Profiles

2. AARP Country Profiles



Agricola

3. Agricola



ALFRED: The Allele Frequency Database

4. ALFRED: The Allele Frequency Database



Allen Brain Atlas

5. Allen Brain Atlas



Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book)

6. Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book)



arXiv

7. arXiv

  • Provider: Cornell University Library
  • Contents: e-prints , free
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: Provides open access to e-prints in physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, and quantitative biology. Started in August 1991, arXiv.org (formerly xxx.lanl.gov) is a highly-automated electronic archive and distribution server for research papers. Users can retrieve papers from arXiv either via the web interface, or by sending commands to the system via e-mail. Authors can use a web form to submit their papers and can also update their submissions if they choose, though previous versions remain available. Users can register to automatically receive a listing via email of newly submitted papers in areas of interest to them.
  • Keywords: biology | computers | open access | physics | research


Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets

8. Background Notes/Country Fact Sheets



BestBETS: Best Evidence Topics

9. BestBETS: Best Evidence Topics



Bioethics Research Library at Georgetown University: ETHXWeb database

10. Bioethics Research Library at Georgetown University: ETHXWeb database



BioethicsWeb

11. BioethicsWeb

  • Provider: Wellcome Library, Joint Information Systems Committee, University of Nottingham
  • Contents: free , links , links to full text , open access , websites
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: Gateway to evaluated, quality Internet resources relating to biomedical ethics, including ethical, social, legal and public policy questions arising from advances in medicine and biology, issues relating to the conduct of biomedical research, and approaches to bioethics. BioethicsWeb is part of Intute, "...a free online service providing access to Web resources for education and research. The service is created by a network of UK universities and partners. Subject specialists select and evaluate the websites in our database and write high quality descriptions of the resources." BioethicsWeb is also affiliated with the BIOME life sciences hub and the Resource Discovery Network (RDN). It is developed and managed by the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine at the Wellcome Trust.
  • Keywords: animal | bioethics | biomedical ethics | open access


BioMart  Bio Portal

12. BioMart Bio Portal



BioMed Central

13. BioMed Central



BioMed Experts

14. BioMed Experts

  • Provider: Collexis Holdings, Inc.
  • Contents: free , interactive
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: BioMed Experts is a scientific-literature-based social networking site. "BME connects biomedical researchers to each other through the display and analysis of each scientist’s co-author network, allowing scientists and researchers across organizations to collaborate in new and time-saving ways. BME is available as a free online community to individuals while value-added services are provided for institutional customers." Free registration is required, and fully functional access is now restricted: "If you have published at least three papers over the last ten years that have been indexed in the PubMed database, you can validate your pre-calculated expert profile and network in a simple, 4-step wizard after you register. If you have not published in PubMed over the last ten years, you can still register, search, and network with researchers you know."
  • Keywords: biomedical research | citation analysis | collaborative | open access | research | science | scientist | social networking


BioMedSearch.com

15. BioMedSearch.com



BLAST (NCBI)

16. BLAST (NCBI)



Canary Database: Animals as Sentinels of Human Environmental Health Hazards

17. Canary Database: Animals as Sentinels of Human Environmental Health Hazards



CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool

18. CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool



Cases Database

19. Cases Database



Cell Press Free Archive

20. Cell Press Free Archive



Cell, The: An Image Library

21. Cell, The: An Image Library



ChemID Plus

22. ChemID Plus



CHEMM: Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management

23. CHEMM: Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management



ChemSpider: Building Community for Chemists

24. ChemSpider: Building Community for Chemists



CKS - Clinical Knowledge Summaries

25. CKS - Clinical Knowledge Summaries

  • Provider: National Library for Health, National Health Service, UK
  • Contents: free , full text , links
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This evidence-based care tool provides the practitioner with "a reliable source of evidence-based information and practical 'know how' about the common conditions managed in primary care." For each topic, information is provided on scope and age range, how recently the topic and the supporting evidence have been updated, background, diagnosis and management information on the condition, the recommended prescribing information, and (for users in the UK) links out to the full text of articles cited. Patient information handouts are also provided. Free registration is required for all but the patient information, and the user can customize the resource according to preference. Note: This resource has not been updated since March of 2011. The project is no longer funded by the National Health Service, but alternative funding is being sought.
  • Keywords: evidence-based medicine | open access


Clinical Queries (PubMed)

26. Clinical Queries (PubMed)



ClinicalTrials.gov

27. ClinicalTrials.gov



Compilation of Presidential Documents

28. Compilation of Presidential Documents



Complementary and Alternative Therapies (MedlinePlus)

29. Complementary and Alternative Therapies (MedlinePlus)



dbGaP (Database of Genotypes and Phenotypes)

30. dbGaP (Database of Genotypes and Phenotypes)



DermAtlas.org (Dermatology Image Atlas)

31. DermAtlas.org (Dermatology Image Atlas)



Dietary Supplements Labels Database

32. Dietary Supplements Labels Database



Digital Commons@The Texas Medical Center

33. Digital Commons@The Texas Medical Center



Digital National Security Archive

34. Digital National Security Archive



Directory of Health Organizations (DIRLINE)

35. Directory of Health Organizations (DIRLINE)



Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)

36. Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)



Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)

37. Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)



Disaster Information Management Research Center

38. Disaster Information Management Research Center



DPDx - Laboratory Identification of Parasites of Public Health Concern

39. DPDx - Laboratory Identification of Parasites of Public Health Concern



Drug Information Portal (NLM)

40. Drug Information Portal (NLM)



Drug Resource Center

41. Drug Resource Center



DrugBank

42. DrugBank



ebrary Breast Cancer Searchable Information Center

43. ebrary Breast Cancer Searchable Information Center



Ebrary Library & KM Center

44. Ebrary Library & KM Center



Entrez Cross-Database Search

45. Entrez Cross-Database Search



Environmental Health and Toxicology (Specialized Information Services)

46. Environmental Health and Toxicology (Specialized Information Services)



Epocrates Online®

47. Epocrates Online®



European Patent Office (Espacenet) Patent Search

48. European Patent Office (Espacenet) Patent Search



Eye Pathologist, The

49. Eye Pathologist, The



F1000 Posters

50. F1000 Posters



F1000 Research

51. F1000 Research



FDA Drugs

52. FDA Drugs



FDA Maude Database

53. FDA Maude Database



Federal Register

54. Federal Register



FlyBase: A Database of Drosophila Genes and Genomes

55. FlyBase: A Database of Drosophila Genes and Genomes



Frontiers

56. Frontiers



Gene Ontology (GO) project

57. Gene Ontology (GO) project



Genetics Home Reference

58. Genetics Home Reference



Geneva Foundation for Medical Education and Research

59. Geneva Foundation for Medical Education and Research



GigaDB

60. GigaDB



Google Scholar

61. Google Scholar



GoPubMed

62. GoPubMed



Grey Literature Report

63. Grey Literature Report



Guide to Grammar and Writing

64. Guide to Grammar and Writing



Herbs and Supplements Information (MedlinePlus)

65. Herbs and Supplements Information (MedlinePlus)



HighWire Press Free Online Full-Text Articles

66. HighWire Press Free Online Full-Text Articles



Index to Chiropractic Literature

67. Index to Chiropractic Literature



Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon-General's Office. US Army.

68. Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon-General's Office. US Army.



IntegromeDB

69. IntegromeDB



ION (Index to Organism Names)

70. ION (Index to Organism Names)



J-STAGE

71. J-STAGE



Just Free Books

72. Just Free Books



LactMed: Drugs and Lactation Database

73. LactMed: Drugs and Lactation Database



Medical Subject Headings (MeSH)

74. Medical Subject Headings (MeSH)



Medline (PubMed)

75. Medline (PubMed)



MedlinePlus

76. MedlinePlus



Medscape

77. Medscape



Mendeley

78. Mendeley



Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, The

79. Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, The



Merck Manual: Home Health Handbook for Patients & Caregivers

80. Merck Manual: Home Health Handbook for Patients & Caregivers



Merck Veterinary Manual

81. Merck Veterinary Manual



MerckMedicus

82. MerckMedicus



National Cancer Institute Website

83. National Cancer Institute Website



National Criminal Justice Reference Service

84. National Criminal Justice Reference Service



National Guideline Clearinghouse

85. National Guideline Clearinghouse



Nature.com Databases and Gateways

86. Nature.com Databases and Gateways



NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information)

87. NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information)



NCBI Bookshelf

88. NCBI Bookshelf



NCMIR - National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research

89. NCMIR - National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research



Neuroimaging Informatics Tools and Resources Clearinghouse (NITRC)

90. Neuroimaging Informatics Tools and Resources Clearinghouse (NITRC)



Neuroscience Information Framework

91. Neuroscience Information Framework



NeuroSynth (beta)

92. NeuroSynth (beta)



NewspaperCat

93. NewspaperCat



NextBio Basic

94. NextBio Basic



NIH RePORTER

95. NIH RePORTER



NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety)

96. NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety)



NLM Gallery of Mobile Apps and Sites

97. NLM Gallery of Mobile Apps and Sites



OHSAH MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets)

98. OHSAH MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets)



OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man

99. OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man



OpenThesis

100. OpenThesis



Orphanet: the Portal for Rare Diseases and Orphan Drugs

101. Orphanet: the Portal for Rare Diseases and Orphan Drugs



Oxford Open

102. Oxford Open



PDQ (Physician Data Query) Cancer Database

103. PDQ (Physician Data Query) Cancer Database



PDR.net

104. PDR.net



PEDro Physiotherapy Evidence Database

105. PEDro Physiotherapy Evidence Database



PLOS Hub for Clinical Trials

106. PLOS Hub for Clinical Trials



PQDT Open-

107. PQDT Open-



PracticeUpdate

108. PracticeUpdate



Proteopedia: Life in 3-D

109. Proteopedia: Life in 3-D



PSI|Nature Structural Biology Knowledgebase

110. PSI|Nature Structural Biology Knowledgebase



PubChem

111. PubChem



Public Library of Science (PLoS)

112. Public Library of Science (PLoS)



PubMed

113. PubMed



PubMed Central

114. PubMed Central



PubMed Clinical Queries

115. PubMed Clinical Queries



PubMed Health

116. PubMed Health



QuantiaMD

117. QuantiaMD



Radiation Emergency Medical Management (REMM)

118. Radiation Emergency Medical Management (REMM)



Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)

119. Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)



SpringerOpen

120. SpringerOpen



STAR (Software Tools for Academics and Researchers)

121. STAR (Software Tools for Academics and Researchers)



Statistical Abstract of the United States

122. Statistical Abstract of the United States



Structure (NCBI)

123. Structure (NCBI)



SUMSearch2

124. SUMSearch2



Systematic Review Data Repository (SRDR)

125. Systematic Review Data Repository (SRDR)



Texas Poison Center Network

126. Texas Poison Center Network

  • Provider: Texas Poison Center Network
  • Contents: free , quick reference
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This site displays poison control center phone numbers for Texas, prevention and first aid information, useful fact sheets and materials for educational programs, information on poisonous plants and animals, and under Links, an excellent selection of links to other relevant sites, including ASPCA's pet poisoning and prevention information. General information brochures with the toll-free poison control number are free to download or print, in English and eleven other languages.
  • Keywords:


Tox Town

127. Tox Town



ToxLearn

128. ToxLearn



TOXMAP

129. TOXMAP



TOXNET: Toxicology Data Network

130. TOXNET: Toxicology Data Network



TRIP Database: the search engine for Evidence-Based Medicine

131. TRIP Database: the search engine for Evidence-Based Medicine



U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

132. U.S. Patent and Trademark Office



UniProt

133. UniProt



Wiley Open Access

134. Wiley Open Access



WISER: Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders

135. WISER: Wireless Information System for Emergency Responders

  • Provider: National Library of Medicine
  • Contents: chemical compounds , free , index , mobile access , reference
  • Access Levels: Fee-Based Member , Free , Non-Registered TMC User , On-Site Visitor , Online Visitor , Open Access , TMC Academic User , TMC Non-Academic User
  • Descriptions: This database is focused on hazardous chemicals, and helps the user to identify unknown chemicals. "WISER is a system designed to assist first responders in hazardous material incidents. WISER provides a wide range of information on hazardous substances, including substance identification support, physical characteristics, human health information, and containment and suppression advice... WISER is also available as a standalone application for PCs and PDAs." The Web version can also be used on PDAs, including BlackBerry and iPhone. See this page for details. Features the Chemical Reactivity utility, in which a group of substances can be entered for a particular circumstance, and the user can see, at an overview or detailed level, reactions and hazards that would ensue. Also includes a protective distance-mapping feature from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Emergency Response Guidebook. WISER for iPhone/iPod touch can be downloaded and installed directly from the Apple App Store: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wiser-for-iphone-ipod-touch/id375185381?mt=8
  • Keywords: chemicals | emergency medicine | mobile access | NLM | open access | PDA access | toxins


WolframAlpha: Computational Knowledge Engine

136. WolframAlpha: Computational Knowledge Engine



WorldCat

137. WorldCat



WorldCat (TexShare)

138. WorldCat (TexShare)



A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

View All...